Menus broken after gt install

Popular automatic website translation tool

Menus broken after gt install

Postby code58 » Sat Mar 10, 2012 12:27 am

Hi,

When i downloaded the GT translator, installed it, translated to test the site. the menus got broken.

How can i solve this.

Please advise.
code58
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 12:16 am

Re: Menus broken after gt install

Postby Yana » Sat Mar 10, 2012 12:32 am

Hi,
Please validate your website for HTML errors with validator.w3.org and try to fix them.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please post a review at the Joomla Extensions Directory. It is very important for us!
Yana
 
Posts: 3102
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Menus broken after gt install

Postby code58 » Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:02 am

Hi Yana

Thank you for your reply, i have done what you have asked and got this message.

This document was successfully checked as XHTML 1.0 Transitional!
Result Passed
Address http://www.southernafrica.eu
Encoding utf-8
Doctype XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Root Element html
Root Namespace http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml

you may have a look at the site at www.southernafrica.eu and test the translator

Thanks again.
code58
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 12:16 am

Re: Menus broken after gt install

Postby Yana » Sat Mar 10, 2012 11:39 pm

Hi,
I'm getting 404 error. Could you please check the following points?
troubleshooting-gtranslate-pro-t368.html#3
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please post a review at the Joomla Extensions Directory. It is very important for us!
Yana
 
Posts: 3102
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Menus broken after gt install

Postby code58 » Mon Mar 12, 2012 12:23 pm

Oky, i think i solved the 404 error.

But my menus is still broken, well it still clickable, but the looks is still different.

Can you have a look now at the site to see what i meen?
code58
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 12:16 am

Re: Menus broken after gt install

Postby Yana » Tue Mar 13, 2012 2:21 am

Hi, could you please try with the Google Default translation method?
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please post a review at the Joomla Extensions Directory. It is very important for us!
Yana
 
Posts: 3102
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Menus broken after gt install

Postby code58 » Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:26 am

wow. thank you Yana.

But now it only translate the page im viewing, so if i click "Get listed now" then that page is back to default.
code58
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 12:16 am

Re: Menus broken after gt install

Postby code58 » Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:37 am

oops. sorry Yana,

As a matter of fact, it does translate every page, i found out that i have to use the translator in every page, and not the home page.

Great!! and thank you for all your help Yana.

When my site is finished, il make sure to purchase the pro version.

Keep up the good work :)
code58
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 12:16 am

Re: Menus broken after gt install

Postby Yana » Tue Mar 13, 2012 2:42 pm

Thank you!
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please post a review at the Joomla Extensions Directory. It is very important for us!
Yana
 
Posts: 3102
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

2GLux
cron