[solved]GTranslate PRO doesn't work

Popular automatic website translation tool

[solved]GTranslate PRO doesn't work

Postby ekemya » Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:38 pm

Hi, i 've installed Gtranslate Pro on my websites like http://www.online-bingo-rooms.net

It worked before, but not now. I've done an update to my website (joomla 1.6 to 1.75).

Now, translation doesn't work as you can see here http://www.online-bingo-rooms.net/ar/

Can you help me ?

This is my config.php

<?php
define('API_KEY', '************************************'); // You need to get your Google Translate API key from https://code.google.com/apis/console/?api=translate
define('MAIN_LANG', 'fr'); // en, ar, bg, hr, cn, ct, cs, da, et, tl, fi, fr, gl, el, iw, hi, es, nl, id, ja, ca, ko, lt, lv, mt, de, no, pt, ru, ro, sr, sk, sl, sv, th, tr, uk, hu, vi, it, pl, sq
define('AUTO_DETECT_LANG', false); // set to true if you have mixed language content
define('CACHE_TIME', 365*24*60*60); // 1 year by default, no need to decrease
define('LICENSE', 'license.dat');
define('SSL_VERIFY_PEER', true); // disable if you get CA certificate error and cannot reconfigure your server to solve the issue
define('FOLLOW_LOCATION', false); // if your site have redirects for some URLs and for that reason you see blank pages, you need to enable this feature
define('USE_BING_TRANSLATOR', false); // Enable it to use Bing Translotor instead of Google Translate
define('BING_API_KEY', 'INSERT-YOUR-KEY'); // If the option above is enabled you need to get your Bing API key from http://www.bing.com/developers/createapp.aspx (PHP SOAP client is required)
define('DEBUG', false); // turn on for debug mode

// username and password to edit translations, please change for security reasons,
// this is not your google login/pass, you need to think something new
define('USER', 'INSERT-USERNAME');
define('PASS', 'INSERT-PASSWORD');
ekemya
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: GTranslate PRO doesn't work

Postby Yana » Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:22 pm

Hi,
Please check your API key.
I can see this in your debug.txt.

Response: {
"error": {
"errors": [
{
"domain": "usageLimits",
"reason": "keyInvalid",
"message": "Bad Request"
}
],
"code": 400,
"message": "Bad Request"
}
}
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please post a review at the Joomla Extensions Directory. It is very important for us!
Yana
 
Posts: 3099
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate PRO doesn't work

Postby ekemya » Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:30 pm

ok but did i have to use google API key or not ?

If no, what i get instead of API key ?

Thanks.
ekemya
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: GTranslate PRO doesn't work

Postby Yana » Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:32 pm

Google API key is an optional feature. GTranslate Pro can work without Google Translate API or Bing Translator API key.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please post a review at the Joomla Extensions Directory. It is very important for us!
Yana
 
Posts: 3099
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate PRO doesn't work

Postby ekemya » Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:33 pm

Ok so what's wrong in my config file :

define('API_KEY', 'INSERT-YOUR-KEY'); // You need to get your Google Translate API key from https://code.google.com/apis/console/?api=translate
define('MAIN_LANG', 'fr'); // en, ar, bg, hr, cn, ct, cs, da, et, tl, fi, fr, gl, el, iw, hi, es, nl, id, ja, ca, ko, lt, lv, mt, de, no, pt, ru, ro, sr, sk, sl, sv, th, tr, uk, hu, vi, it, pl, sq
define('AUTO_DETECT_LANG', false); // set to true if you have mixed language content
define('CACHE_TIME', 365*24*60*60); // 1 year by default, no need to decrease
define('LICENSE', 'license.dat');
define('SSL_VERIFY_PEER', true); // disable if you get CA certificate error and cannot reconfigure your server to solve the issue
define('FOLLOW_LOCATION', false); // if your site have redirects for some URLs and for that reason you see blank pages, you need to enable this feature
define('USE_BING_TRANSLATOR', false); // Enable it to use Bing Translotor instead of Google Translate
define('BING_API_KEY', 'INSERT-YOUR-KEY'); // If the option above is enabled you need to get your Bing API key from http://www.bing.com/developers/createapp.aspx (PHP SOAP client is required)
define('DEBUG', true); // turn on for debug mode

// username and password to edit translations, please change for security reasons,
// this is not your google login/pass, you need to think something new
define('USER', 'INSERT-USERNAME');
define('PASS', 'INSERT-PASSWORD');
ekemya
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: GTranslate PRO doesn't work

Postby Yana » Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:46 pm

It's correct.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please post a review at the Joomla Extensions Directory. It is very important for us!
Yana
 
Posts: 3099
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate PRO doesn't work

Postby ekemya » Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:47 pm

so why it doesn't work ?
ekemya
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: GTranslate PRO doesn't work

Postby Yana » Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:48 pm

If you can send ftp access and backend admin username password I can check it .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please post a review at the Joomla Extensions Directory. It is very important for us!
Yana
 
Posts: 3099
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate PRO doesn't work

Postby ekemya » Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:54 pm

I've send it to you in PM.
ekemya
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: GTranslate PRO doesn't work

Postby ekemya » Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:03 am

Have you check my problem ?
ekemya
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:34 pm

Next

  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

2GLux